Upper Trefeen

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Entry Name: Upper Trefeen

Location: The farmhouse is located on a minor road leading S off the A.489 Kerry to Churchstoke road, approximately 1.6km E of Glanmule crossroads. The house stands on elevated ground.

Town: Newtown

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Penygelli

Sarn

History

A farmhouse of the mid-later C17, of lobby entry plan, extended uphill by a 2-storey later C19 2-bay range, possibly replacing farm buildings. Outshut along rear, and lean-to at the lower (N) end.

Exterior

Timber framed, with asbestos cement slate roof. The frame comprises close studding with tension braces to the ground floor between haunched posts, the front jettied, and herringbone framing to the upper floor, the gable end also jettied, probably continued all round, and now clad in weatherboarded as the rear outshut. Central added gabled open porch, with outer lintel inscribed AI EI / II 1718 EM:CAR, the inscription possibly added to the pre-existing porch, which has shaped splat balusters to the upper level each side. The door is boarded, and set within a shaped doorhead. C18 or early C19 9-paned sash windows with moulded architraves. Phoenix fire insurance mark attached to porch. Brick axial stack.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (February 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved sub-medieval house, with a rich display of decorative framing in the Montgomeryshire tradition.