Commins Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeglwys, Powys

Entry Name: Commins Cottage

Location: Located off the E side of a lane which runs NE from Gleiniant towards Maestregymer, and approx 1.5km from Gleiniant. The cottage borders a green lane which follows a tributary of the Nant Gleiniant.

Community: Trefeglwys

Locality: Gleiniant

Trefeglwys

History

A single-storey lobby-entry cottage, probably C17 originally; the timber-framing to the front probably reconstructed in the C19. It is shown on the Tithe map of 1848. A single-unit outbuilding under the same roof-line was added to the L later. A long extension was added at right angles to the R, probably in the mid-late C20.

Exterior

A 3-window single-storey cottage with lobby-entrance to L of centre. The front is of small-scantling timber-framing with 2 tiers of box panelling partly plastered over; renewed slate roof containing skylights, and renewed red brick ridge stack. The entrance consists of a half-lit boarded door. Three-light wooden casement windows immediately under the eaves, one to L of entrance, and 2 to R; small late C20 light to far R. The W gable end was of stone, but a further unit was added to the L, with late box-panelling to the front and a 2-light wooden casement window; its gable end is of stone, the gable weather-boarded. A long single-storey extension adjoins the R end at right-angles; rear not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Listed as a rare survival of a sub-medieval single-storey cottage, retaining its character.