The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Location: Located above Meifod village, on the road to Llanfyllin, with views to the S.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Meifod

History

A parsonage house of 1720, for the Revd. Richard Derwas, or Canon John Humphries, vicar 1723-40, extended in the early C19 and again in 1877 for the Revd. Wynne Edwards.

Exterior

Rubble stone with brick facade, rendered on E gable end, slate roof. Two storeys and attics, widened in the early C19 to improve domestic facilities, and extended further back with a 1 storey extension at the rear containing larder and servants' room. Small single storey wing with service entrance. Plan consists of central wide entrance hall with stair to rear, and flanking reception rooms. Gable stacks.

Colourwashed (Montgomery cream) brickwork 5 window bays wide with central gable. Central and high level plat bands. Central glazed door within moulded architrave over 3 semi-circular steps rising from former carriage drive at front. Twelve paned sashes above, also in raised frames with stone sill. On either side of centre a narrow recessed panel. Side bays also 12-pane sashes with heavy glazing bars and some original glass, within openings with 1 brick flat arches. Open eaves, and 2 small C19 dormers. Attic window in gable 9-pane single hung sashes. Gables coped on ogee cut kneelers. Secondary entrance, now main entrance a boarded door in stone and slated open porch at side.

Interior

Fine dog leg stair with turned balusters, doubled at foot. Plan otherwise changed in C19, with main drawing room relocated on to the first floor. Panelled reveals to windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine and imposing house of its period, for which changes to accommodate later needs are documented in a plan of 1877 still at the house.