Malthouse and Granary at Pentre'r Gof, including Lean-to on W

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Pentre

Meifod

Exterior

C17 farm building comprising a malting floor with a granary above. Timber framing set on stone low walls and brick infilling replacing wattle and daub, and an irregular slate roof. Three bays. Framing 5 panels high with heavy bressumer and wide corner braces, and lattice bracing in N gable.

Granary is approached by an external flight of 6 steps and C17 moulded 3-board door.
The upper floor, originally the granary, is approached by the external steps on the N gable. Interior has tie beam trusses with curved struts to posts, and roof with wind braces to the lower of 2 tiers of purlins. One internal partition on upper floor, interior originally plastered.

Interior

The lower floor, set slightly below ground level, has a low headroom and mortar or lime-ash floor, with the walls plastered. Cross beams have curved angle struts to posts. In the NW corner, a deep lead-lined steeping vat is set outside the line of the walls, with open access to the lower floor. This is now enclosed in a brick lean-to farm building. On the SE side, within a garage, there are the remains of a round brick kiln hearth built against the malthouse wall, its building originally covered with a pitched roof at right angles to the granary building.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually complete example of this building type, and for group value with Pentre'r Gof farmhouse.