Cilgwrgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyssil, Powys

Community: Llandyssil (Llandysul)

Community: Llandyssil

Locality: Cilgwrgan

Newtown

History

The S range is square panelled and dates to c1600. The cross-wing to the N is close- studded and is of the C17. The cross wing probably replaces the W unit of the c1600 house. In the late C17 and C18, the house was owned and occupied by the Turner family. Edward Turner, d. 1722, left an inventory of the house in his will. Some early C19 remodelling, including fenestration of cross wing. There is a C19 brick range to the rear.

Exterior

Main range with later cross wing, and contemporary storeyed porch in the angle of the two ranges. Box-framed with artificial slate roofs and brick stacks. Main range is one and a half storeyed, a 2-unit plan with entrance (in later porch) backing onto stack. Regular square panelled framing (rebuilt in rubble at the rear and gable end); C20 windows, including to wide gabled dormers. Cross wing is close studded with mid rails to each storey, and passing braces to lower angles. Lateral and rear-wall stacks. Storeyed gabled porch is similarly constructed (though left hand return has been rebuilt in brick), and both have moulded gable bressumers and close studded detail in gable apexes. Porch doorway renewed in earlier opening, but fenestration of porch and cross wing consistently C19: 9-pane sashes in wide architraves to front elevation; tripartite 20-pane sash windows in return elevation of wing. Contemporary outshut against its rear elevation. Later brick range to rear, parallel with main range, has slate hung gable end, and fenestration largely renewed in C20.

Interior

The former hall of the c1600 range has 2 deeply chamfered spine beams with ogee stops. The 2 reception rooms in the cross-wing have Regency features including panelled doors and moulded cornices, which reflect C19 remodelling, probably contemporary with the sash windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a multi-phase timber framed house of Severn Valley type, with C17 close-studded work of exceptionally high quality.