Aqueduct Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: Aqueduct Cottage

Location: Set back from the road and at right angles to the canal, alongside the Lledan Brook and the aqueduct which carries the canal over it.

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The house was built as part of a second phase of development of the Montgomeryshire Canal wharf in the early C19, and was in use as the canal agent's house by the mid C19.

Description: Brick with rubble in gable walls and to rear; slate roof and gable end stacks. One and a half storeys, 2-unit plan with central entrance. Doorway in timber gabled porch with dentilled bargeboards and trellised sides, flanked by iron casements with transoms and small panes, with flat arched brick heads to ground floor, and similar casement windows in gabled dormers above. Built into the bank of the Lledan Brook, the cottage is 3 storeyed to the rear, and has similar iron small paned casement windows.

An excellent example of a canal-side house which retains much of its original character and detail. It forms a key part in a group of related structures associated with the major canal wharf at Welshpool.

Reference: Stephen Hughes, The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal, 1988, p.124.