Clive Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: Built c1820 as part of a small development carried out by the Powis Estate. Some subsequent remodelling work including the apparent extension of the house by a single bay to the left, and the addition of a rear wing.

Exterior: Brick with slate roof oversailing on plain eaves. Gable end and axial stacks, (rebuilt in the later C19) with yellow brick caps. 2 storeys with attic, 4 window range with entrance to right of centre (possibly central in the original building which may have been extended by a bay to the left). 6-panelled door with lozenge overlight in later C19 timber porch. Flanking windows have been unsympathetically renewed in original openings which have painted flat arched heads with keystones. Attic lit by windows in gable apexes. Brick walls to single storey height to either side link the building with its neighbours (that to left containing garage doors inserted c1950).

Interior: Central entrance hall with principle rooms (retaining marble fire-surrounds and plaster cornices) to either side. Staircase, parallel to rear wall of house, has thin spindles, turned newels and swept rail.

Although refenestration has marred the external appearance of the house, it forms part of a distinctive group of similar houses (Nos 1 and 3-4 Clive Place), and still retains some of its character as a substantial early C19 dwelling.