Horseshoes PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Location: On the main A483 road to the N of Berriew, alongside the junction with Brithdir Lane.

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Berriew

History

The building may have C17 origins (its rear wing is timber framed, and the plan-type is one associated with a C17 or early C18 date in the area), but it was remodelled or partially rebuilt in the early C19, possibly following the opening of the Montgomeryshire Canal which runs to the rear of the site, and where there was a wharf, with lime-kilns and a smithy.

Exterior

Front range is random rubble, with slate roof and brick axial stack with star-shaped shafts above a brick base with nogged string course: timber framing with painted brick nogging visible on inner face of rear wing. One and a half storeys, 2-unit plan with central baffle entry in gabled porch, with scalloped barge-boards and 4-centred outer arch. 2-light casement windows with transoms and small panes in splayed architraves with yellow brick heads, and similar small-paned windows above, beneath wide dormer gables with scalloped barge-boards. Lower range set back to right is a later addition.

Reasons for Listing

A very good example of an early C19 public house building retaining much of its original character, and incorporating an earlier core. Forms an important part of a group of structures associated with the canal at Brithdir.