Brithdir Aqueduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Locality: Brithdir

Berriew

History

G.W.Buck was the engineer of the eastern branch of the canal between 1819 and 1831, and he rebuilt an existing aqueduct in 1819. In 1828, he added railings to the tow-path side of the aqueduct. c1890, slumping of the cast-iron side plates necessitated a reduction of the span of the trough by the introduction of masonry abutments.

Exterior

Brick and stone abutments to either side of a cast-iron trough consisting of rectangular plates with splayed flanges bolted together. Cast iron railing on tow path side of 1828 has close-spaced posts below mid-rail, and iron hand rail. Timber deck and plain iron rail to W side probably added when the aqueduct was repaired c1890.

Reasons for Listing

A very good example of the small iron-trough type of aqueduct developed by G.W.Buck, and the prototype for the similar aqueduct at Welshpool.