Brtihdir Lock

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Entry Name: Brtihdir Lock

Building Class: Transport

Location: Immediately NE of Bridge 125, adjacent to Brithdir Lane, and to the rear of the Horseshoes Inn.

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Locality: Brithdir

Berriew

History

The Montgomeryshire Canal was constructed as far as Garthmyl between 1794 and 1797 (John and Thomas Dadford, engineers), and the lock was engineered at that time, though extensively repaired at various times since.

Exterior

Blue brick-lined lock chamber with stone copings. Single timber gates at either end (replaced 1982). The lower entrance to the lock has curved stone flanking walls, stepped in height, and a flight of steps leading down to water level on the E side. Overflow carries water round the lock to the NW.

A typical Montgomeryshire Canal lock, part of an important group of canal structures at Brithdir.