Bod-Isa

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Community: Guilsfield

Locality: Guildfield

Built-Up Area: Guilsfield

Guilsfield

History

House, late C16 and c. 1897, with service wing, now Bod-isa Cottage. Timber-framed, partly rebuilt in brick and colourwashed. Slate roofs. Main house is 'L'-plan, with a forward wing of 1 bay.

Exterior

Forward wing is heavily framed, 2 panels high raised on a high rubble plinth and having corner braces, tie and queen struts to a collar on the gable wall. Main range rebuilt in brick, has the entrance in a C20 porch in the angle, with a 4-panelled door and hood on cut brackets, embellished with various C17 and later carved and moulded timbers. Windows remodelled in late C19 with timber Tudor arched lights and label moulds, 2 and 3-light on first floor. Canted bay window to SW of entrance, also with 4-centred lights. Cut bargeboards. The main range has a distinctive late C19 crow-stepped raised gable end and a brick stack. Stepped theme carried over C20 garage adjoining to SW.
Bod-isa Cottage, formerly the billard room, is attached to the NE gable of the main range by a lower link block. Windows and doors altered C20.

Interior

Some exposed timber framing. Chamfered spine beams with ogee stops. Fine carved corner fireplace surround signed AW 1680 said to come from Cumbermould Abbey, Cumbria.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as both an interesting late C16 building, and for the distinctive alterations of the late C19.