Buttington Old Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Trewern, Powys

Entry Name: Buttington Old Hall Farmhouse

Location: Located behind farm buildings, back from the main road on sloping ground, 7probably originally a platform site.

Community: Trewern (Tre-wern)

Community: Trewern

Welshpool

Exterior

C18 2-storey and attic rubble stone farmhouse. Rubble stone, the upper floor of brick, all painted on S. front elevation. Slate roofs. Two storeys and attics, two parallel roofed blocks, the E side probably earlier, of stone, heightened in brickwork. Large brick stack central to valley. Lean-to outshut along N side of W block, containing farm entrance.

Main entrance over 8 steps on S elevation of E block; half-glazed door with overlight and moulded and panelled doorcase contained in open trellis porch. Small-paned timber windows, but C19 canted oriel window on ground floor of E block.

Interior has staircase with slender turned balusters.

Reasons for Listing

An unusual example of an C18 farmhouse, although probably a major remodelling of an earlier building.