Trewern Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Trewern, Powys

Community: Trewern

Criggion

The building occupies a site of an earlier farm shown on the site in the early C17.

Farmhouse, Rendered and painted stone with slate roofs.
Two storeys, 3 bays, with single storey single bay hipped extensions at both ends, and C20 extension to rear.

Central gabled porch of painted brick, with channelled piers, originally open, now with late C20 door. Central bay gabled, with small oculus with glazing bars, now with plastic sheet cover. Long, originally 18-paned sashes, in segmental headed openings, replaced with hinged sashes in late C20. 16-paned sashes to the single storey extensions, but replaced on right. No windows to rear. Two brick stacks either side of the central stair hall. Roof of extension continues over the rear entrance on the S side.
Central to the rear wall, a slate panel inscribed AG/1796/IW.