The Olde Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Trewern, Powys

Location: Situated above the road and to the north-east of Maesfron.

Community: Trewern (Tre-wern)

Community: Trewern

Criggion

History

Built c1850 as staff cottages for Maesfron. At various times has been The Pheasant Inn and Trewern Post Office and has also been known as Maesfron Cottage.

Exterior

Roughcast front of yellow brick construction and with dark tile roof. Main block of 2 storeys, 3 bays, with central bay broken forward, gabled and provided with scalloped barge boards. To either side 2 flanking bays with lower roofs the upper floor windows breaking the eaves and gabled. Central door with depressed arch and boarded doors with planted half-round moulding forming a simple rectangular pattern. Iron lattice windows in chamfered and painted stone surrounds. Paired yellow brick round chimney shafts decorated with zig-zag and spiral ribs. Iron hoops for the hitching of horses remain attached to the front of the building.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of the well-preserved mid C19 character and for its historic interest as former estate cottages to Maesfron.