Colomendy

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Mid C18 large three-storey town-house. The name is modern, a pun on name of C20 owner, Raymond Pidgeon. It is marked on the 1833 map and 1839 tithe map as owned by the Powis estate and occupied by the solicitors Edmund Edye and J.Y. Jefferson. Edmund Edye is listed in a directory of 1811. It may be the solicitors office occupied by William Wilding in directories of 1858-9 and 1880, but that may have been next door at No 1. The house is said to have been owned c. 1900 by Edward Rees James, 1832-1904, former manager of the tanyard. His parents set up the grocery shop in the adjoining premises in Broad Street. E.R. James was treasurer of the Calvinistic Methodist chapel, for 46 years Sunday school superintendent, and four times mayor.

Exterior

Town house, red brick, Flemish bond, with brick dentilled eaves, first floor brick band and raised plinth. Slate roof hipped at angle, and with large red brick left end stack. Basement and three storeys, three-bay main front to Arthur Street, two bays to Broad Street. Cambered-headed window openings with early C19 sixteen-pane sashes to main floors and flat-headed wide rectangular 8-pane attic sash windows.
Main front to Arthur Street has a dummy window to ground floor right. Centre flight of five steps flanked by outward turning iron balustrade with straight uprights, up to doorway with panelled pilasters and lintel, and open pediment on small consoles with roundels. Panelled door with diagonally crossed lower bracing and four panels above. Above the architrave, a fanlight with radiating tracery. Low cambered headed basement opening each side in raised plinth, stopped short of centre. First floor band does not extend out to outer angles (as on Tanycastell, Broad St). Top floor 8-pane glazing, outer ones sashes, but centre one has fixed glazing.
Broad Street front matches, but has closely spaced windows, with painted stucco below the ground floor sills. Flat-headed cellar opening in left bay. No chimney on right gable end.

Stone setts in front of both elevations.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial mid Georgian town house, with good character derived from materials and consistent detail.