Gates and railings fronting plot of land to the E of the building occupied by Spar Grocers

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Entry Name: Gates and railings fronting plot of land to the E of the building occupied by Spar Grocers

Location: Situated between the premises occupied by the Spar shop and the electricity sub-station to left of Montgomery Fish Bar.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Damaged set of mid to later C19 iron railings and double gates, the railings wholly submerged (2005) in privet hedge, and apparently not complete, also presumably missing an end section at right removed for electricity sub-station.

Exterior

Set of double gates to left of railings. Gates are match what is visible of railings in having square uprights with ornamental stellar finials, dog bars with similar finials and curved bracing. Railings have stanchions with urn finials. Short length of railings joining the gates to the house to left. Railings to right submerged in hedge.

Included for group value with adjoining listed buildings.