Church Bank House

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Late Georgian three-storey house, added to end wall of Ivy House. The blocked doorway to left suggests that it may have been once two houses, or a house and shop. The row of houses facing Church Bank are marked on 1833 map as owned by Thomas Rogers, this one occupied in 1839 by Eleanor Ellis. A Thomas Rogers, registrar, is listed in Church Street in 1858-9. An old photograph shows a square brick shop-window to ground floor left.

Exterior

House, red brick Flemish bond, with slate roof, flat eaves, and centre brick chimney. Three storeys and cellar, double fronted with two window bays, centre doorway, blocked doorway to outside left and low through-passage door to outside right. Top floor windows under eaves, cambered heads with brick voussoirs to first floor, and ground floor right. Iron small-paned windows flush with wall-face without sills: paired casements to top floor, cross-windows to first floor and ground floor right. Wrought iron window stays to three upper windows. Ground floor left has later canted oriel with frieze and cornice, and 4-16-4-pane fixed iron glazing. Two cambered headed cellar openings. Renewed two steps with flanking curving iron rails to centre door with six flush panels, the top two glazed. Altered curved plain hood on horizontal consoles. Ledged passage door with cambered head to extreme right, against corner of Ivy House. Rubble stone left end wall with one attic window in brick surround, inserted first floor window.

Interior not inspected.

Included as a late Georgian town house with good local detail including iron glazing.