Cullen House and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Premises of National Westminster Bank, in former town house of mid C18 date. Marked on 1833 map as owned by the Powis estate, and occupied in 1839 by Jane Dunne Davies, presumably related to William Dunn Davies, listed as mercer in Montgomery in 1811. Occupied by the National Provincial Bank from the 1920s, and then named Cullen House.

Exterior

Town-house, now bank, dark red brick laid in Flemish bond, on a stone cill, with heavy brick quoins to left (those to right part of Bronwylfa) and deep eaves cornice with course of nogged and course of dentilled brick between plain courses. Slate roof with three flat-roofed dormers on eaves, with hornless 6-pane sashes. Two brick chimneys on rear, one truncated. Cambered-headed windows with brick heads and painted stone large keystones. Painted stone sills. Two storeys and attic, with cellar, three bays. First floor windows are 16-pane, ground floor windows are longer, 12-pane but with glazing bars missing from lower halves. Two semi-circular stone steps in front of central doorway with fluted Tuscan pilasters carrying entablature blocks with pulvinated friezes under a pediment. Door of six fielded panels with large latticed overlight. Three 6-pane hornless sash dormers on eaves, with flat leaded tops.
Left end wall to Bishops Castle Street rendered gable over brick and straight joint to added rear wing to left. End wall has similar sash window to right on ground floor with glazing bars to upper half only. Lower wing to left has dentilled eaves, slate roof and brick end stack. One 16-pane horned sash window with cambered head to each floor. Brickwork is continuous with a wall to left ramped down over a cambered headed doorway.
Broad Street front is enclosed by two sets of heavy early C19 iron railings on a stone base which return to house each side of door and at each end. Anthemion finials to rails, and urns to stanchions.

Interior

Front rooms used by the bank, the NE one entirely altered, the NW not inspected. Fine C18 staircase with turned balusters of column-on-baluster type, ramped rail and scrolled tread ends. Fielded four-panel door to room in rear wing. Panelled cellar door. Upper floors not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial mid Georgian town house, with good external character in materials and detail.