Bryneglwys

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Former sexton's house to parish church of c. 1865, High Victorian style with proportions of Gothic revival but no overt Gothic detail. The gable front has brickwork apparently of handmade brick. The notched edges above the windows appears several times locally, and may point to a particular architect or builder (cf Primary School, R.H. Bunner premises, the Lion Inn at Caerhowell). The timber-frame in the W end of Bowling Green Cottage adjoining suggests that a longer timber-framed row ran along this street in the C17, but by 1833 only an outbuilding to Church Bank House is marked on map.

Exterior

House, red brick with rubble stone W side wall, slate roofs and two big brick W side wall stacks with sloping bases. N front has nogged brick to verges, to short horizontal course under gable shoulders, and to horizontal course under apex. Nogged brick eaves on W side. Two storeys, gauged brick cambered arches and ashlar keystones, over nogged edge to timber above windows and door. Windows are small-paned iron casements with ashlar sloping sills. First floor has small casement to left and two-light cross-window to centre. Ground floor has centre similar three-light with top lights, and 4-panel door to left with overlight. W wall has brickwork of chimneys exposed in rubble stone.
E side of brick with small stair light, cambered head and black brick sill.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed Victorian house, which retains original form and detail, virtually unaltered