Penymynydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

House, probably early C19 three-bay original house, extended with service wing of closer-spaced three bays, to right. It is marked on 1833 and 1839 maps as owned by the Rev. Maurice Lloyd, occupied in 1839 by Elizabeth Lutener. The name does not appear before the C20.

Exterior

House, red brick laid in Flemish bond with slate roof and dentilled brick eaves. Two storeys, possibly built in two parts, each of three bays but the original house much broader, with brick joint between. Main part has brick end wall stacks, three flat-headed square casement-pair windows with iron opening lights above, and a long cambered-headed window each side of taller flat-headed doorway. Windows have six panes and iron opening lights, doorway has new 6-panel door and small-paned 8-pane overlight.
Right addition has similar outer casement pairs to first floor, blind window to centre, similar longer cambered-headed window to ground floor left with 6-pane casement pair, no opening to centre ( a door in old photograph) and right hand short window with cambered brick head. Rubble stone right end wall.

Interior not inspected.

Included as a late Georgian brick house in continuous terraced row with good consistent character.