The Old Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Town house, former bank with later C18 brick exterior and doorcase, but of earlier origin as indicated by beams in cellar. Owned and occupied in 1839 by Elizabeth Lloyd. The ground floor was altered c. 1900 when the house became the North & South Wales Bank, later the Midland Bank. The N & S Wales Bank is listed in Market Place in 1880 directory. As shown in late C19 photograph, the ground floor had three windows and the present door, the outer windows were aligned with those above, the inner window to right of the door in the centre.

Exterior

Town house and former bank. Red brick laid in Flemlish bond with dentilled brick eaves and slate roof with brick end stacks. Three storeys, three bays with gauged brick flat heads to upper windows, 6-pane to top floor, 12-pane to first floor. Ground floor of late C19 stucco, with deep fascia under first floor sill course and channelled walling below level of ground floor window heads. Modern transomed window to left of doorway and wide modern 3-light transomed window to right. Door is original, up three steps with iron rail on twisted uprights, the lower two steps semi-circular. Late Georgian doorcase of thin panelled pilasters, panelled lintel and open pediment on fluted consoles with roundels, framing fan-fluted blind fanlight. Modern door 6-panel door, two glazed. Cellar window to left, in stucco plinth.

Stone setts in front.

Interior

Not inspected, said to have two earlier ovolo-moulded stopped and chamfered ceiling beams in cellar.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a substantial later C18 town house with some good contemporary detail, notwithstanding alterations to ground floor.