Corlan

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Terraced house, mid C18 front but with C17 timber-framed gable at rear. Marked on 1833 map as owned with the rest of the row by the Rev. Maurice Lloyd, and on 1839 Tithe map as occupied by Richard Baxter. The timber doorcase is remarkable, in the C18 style of Gibbs and Kent, unlike any other in the town. The name, meaning a fold or animal enclosure does not appear before the C20.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with close-eaved slate roof. Two storeys, three bays with plinth and dentilled brick eaves continuous with The Armoury to left. Three 12-pane sash windows to first floor, with flat heads, centre one with triple keystone, one 12-pane sash to ground floor right with cambered head and a cambered-headed tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash to left. Painted stone sills. Centre door with four fielded panels and three glass panes in fine mid C18 pedimented doorcase. Architrave has heavy rustication and quintuple keystone against a pulvinated frieze under pediment. S end gable of whitewashed stone with blocked gable opening. Rear has rubble stone gabled cross-wing to left with modern gable window, Very large red brick rear wall chimney to main house. Heavy square-framed timber-framed C17 gable to right with modern windows. Ground floor built out in brick.

Interior

Interior not fully inspected. Just within door is good mid C18 narrow stair with column balusters, square panelled newels winding up to landing with similar rail. One cross beam and two axial beams to ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a mid C18 terraced house with good Georgina character and detail including surviving staircase and older timber-framed rear.