Clift Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery (Trefaldwyn), Powys

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Probably C17 timber-framed cottage standing on disused road to Newtown, supplanted by road to S in earlier C19. The road is still marked on the 1839 Tithe map, where the house is listed as owned by the late A.D. Jones, occupied by Evan Beedles.

Exterior

House, apparently of lobby-entry plan. Timber-framed with whitewashed brick panels, slate roof and centre square ridge stack of red brick. One storey and attic. Irregular framing in NE gable, with whitewashed brick infill, renewed small-paned casement pair to attic and matching small-paned triple casement below. Modern flat-roofed brick porch built against left hand angle. Long NW side has roof descending low over outshut extending some two thirds of length. Outshut has heavy square framing, six panels in width and two in depth, on a brick plinth. Modern 9-pane casement in first panel, under eaves, and low ledged door in fifth. To right, main house wall is apparently two-storey, but built on rising ground with windows at higher level. Alternate wide and narrow panels, five in width, the rails of thinner scantling. Two modern casement pairs in wider panels, under eaves. SW end gable of whitewashed brick. SE side to garden not inspected.

NE room with rough ceiling beam, exposed joists and old fireplace arch.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a C17 timber framed house, a well-preserved example of a regional type.