Royal Welsh Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Entry Name: Royal Welsh Warehouse

Location: Prominently sited on the street line curving round towards the Railway Station from Kerry Road.

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn)

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

History

1879 by David Walker of Liverpool for Pryce Jones, founder of the world's first mail order business in 1859. The initial building was added to in 1886-87, and a large new wing erected towards Kerry Rd in 1901. This included a post office to handle the immense volume of orders. The building remains in use as a department store.

Interior

Transverse beams on plain cast iron columns. Good imperial staircase to 1st and 2nd floors. Royal Arms to stained glass window on 1st floor landing stating royal patronage; divided from later wing by iron sliding fireproof doors; original fittings.

Group value.