Railway Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Entry Name: Railway Station

Building Class: Transport

Location: On the lane leading off Kerry Road between Agriculture House and the Royal Welsh Warehouse.

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn)

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

History

Built c1868 for the Cambrian Railway at a cost of £1,200 following complaints about the old station.

Exterior

Gothic, symmetrical entrance front with advanced gabled bays to ends, and porch to centre. Flemish bond brick on brick plinth. Steeply pitched slate roofs, crested ridge tiles. Bargeboards to advanced bays; pierced quatrafoils; finials and collared pendants to right. Brick stacks. Broad blue brick bands at window head and sill level, rising to pointed arches on advanced bays and porch. Stone window dressings, rusticated architraves. Foliate capitals to centre mullions on 2 light window. 1 light to outer bays and sides of advanced bays. Victorian sashes. Advanced porch to centre. Blue brick arch on detached columns, foliate capitals, large stone bases. Broad double doorway, stone lintel. "Gothic" panel doors and fanlight. Stone steps; later stone capped splayed side walls with foliated capitals.

Interesting platform seats with cast iron arborial bench ends.

Interior

Good interior to ticket office, original fittings. T & G panelling. Iron tension bars to trusses with cusped spandels.

Group value.