Lower Gwestydd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn)

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Locality: Gwestydd

Newtown

History

C17, one and a half storey, timber framed, lobby entry regional house; parlour enlarged to form 2 storey and attic cross wing with cellar in later C17.

Exterior

One and a half storey range, box framed; square panels, plaster infill. Large gabled jettied dormer of 1684; cusped decorative framing. Jettied bressumer on scale brackets bears lettering "OLORDMYGODINTHEEDOI": PUTMY: TRUST: SAVEME- FROMALLTHEMTHAT: PERSECUTEME: AND: DELIVERME". On the beam below "JOHN JONES ANN: DO: 1683". C17 four light mullion and transom window, ovolo moulded; iron opening lights. Scaled pendants to carved dragon's tongue motifs on corner posts. 4 light modern window below to ground floor, another 2 light window to extreme left. Modern gabled porch to lobby entry. C19 panelled door. Steeply pitched slate roof, C19 bargeboards, finials. C19 central brick stack, fillets, stock brick bands; earlier saw tooth base. Left end and rear elevations of C19 brick, modern fenestration; C19 outshot and lateral chimney.

Later cross range of 1684(?) close studded with mid-rail and corner braces.
Jettied attic, cusped decorative framing, modern window. 16 pane sash window to 1st floor, modern to ground. Cellar doorway to right in brick plinth. 3 light mullion and transom window, ovolo moulded, to 1st floor left flank. 3 window elevation to right end wall with truncated stepped projecting brick stack to left; similar of later date to right. Rear largely brick nogged, blocked C17 windows; modern to attic, C19 stair window. Later (C18?) 2 storey bay adjoins, light framing, square panels, 2 light casements. Steeply pitched red pantile roofs, deep verges, exposed purlins.

Interior

One and a half storey range retains layout of hall with service room to W end. Hall ceiling framed 3 ways, counterchanging joists, stop chamfers; plain mantel beam. Plainer stop chamfered beam to cross wing. Parlour to front; early C18 chimney piece, roll moulded, panelled overmantel with cornice. Dado rail, beams plastered. Contemporary fitted cupboard and double panelled doorway. Late C17 dogleg stair of 4 flights. Newel pendant and ornate doorhead to 1st floor.