Green Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: Facing High Street to L of entrance to churchyard, set behind railed cobbled forecourt.

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

History

Built circa 1840 for Headmaster and Headmistress of National School. Possibly earlier origins since heavy axial beams to interior.

Exterior

Pair of houses in rubble, half-hipped slate roof, triple-stack central brick chimney. Two storeys plus attic, two windows, doors to ends. First floor windows set deeply below eaves, broad camber-headed with multi-pane glazing. Ground floor windows similar but larger, L house has camber-headed doorway with original boarded door; R house has square-headed doorway with modern door. Gable elevation to R has camber-headed window at attic level.
Gable elevation to L has camber-headed window at attic level and section in red brick marking former presence of chimney. Elevation to rear, facing church has, to each house, two camber-headed windows to first floor, single taller camber-headed window to ground floor, all with multi-pane glazing.

Group value.