The Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: On S corner of Square and Narrow Street.

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

History

Main block facing Vine Square built 1737 for Humphrey Parry and wife Mary whose initials are on datestone. Parry was lawyer and several times a bailiff of Llanfyllin. Remodelling of earlier house. Wing to SE largely timber-framed. Name 'Manor House' seems not to have been used before circa 1890.

Exterior

U-shaped plan with main block facing Square, and two parallel rear wings. Llanfyllin brick main elevation, slate roof, later C19 brick chimneys. Freestone quoins, band courses, window heads. Three gabled dormers (mid-to-late C19) in brick with casement glazing. Centrally, below eaves is datestone with inscription 'P' above 'HM' above '1737'. Freestone bandcourse above first floor windows. First floor has five windows, camber-headed, stone lintels with keystones, 18-pane hornless sashes, thick glazing bars (R window has pivoting ventilating window in upper sash). Between third and fourth window, insurance mark of Salop Fire Office. Stone bandcourse above ground floor windows. Central entrance door under shallow gabled hood. Two windows to each side of door as first floor. Band courses continue round L gable end; two sixteen pane sash windows at attic level; first floor has eighteen pane sash (pivoting ventilating window in upper sash), ground floor has sixteen pane sash, both have cambered heads and are set towards rear. R gable band courses do not continue full breadth of gable; elliptical window to upper attic, 18-pane horned sash to lower attic; blocked camber-headed window to first floor, large multi-pane window to R; ground floor has camber-headed window offset to R. To rear, main block roof has two tiers of dormers. To rear, two wings form courtyard. Wing to L (parallel to Narrow Street) at lower level in local brick. Steeply-pitched slate roof has dormer with loading door. On first floor, to R, three-light window set at eaves, brick band course; ground floor (R) has camber-headed entrance door with camber-headed window to L; to L is broad camber-headed cart entrance, boarded doors with strap hinges; gable end has three staggered vertical vents near apex. Wing to R of main block is taller with timber-framed gable, hipped dormers face Market Street; brick string course, assorted small pane sash glazing in camber-headed openings. Wings enclose courtyard to rear.

Interior

Central hall; original stairs with turned balusters open off hall. Corner fireplaces to main rooms. SE room on ground floor has panelled cupboard. First floor has quadrant lobby to give access to rooms; drawing room (to SW) has C18 panelling.

Graded at II* as interesting early C18 town house with much surviving external and interior detail.

Group value.