Gwyndy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: Opposite Manor House, behind small walled forecourt.

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

History

Front to Vine Square is C19 in character but core of house is late C16/early C17, square panelled timber-framed, jettied to rear. Said to have been originally one house, then three cottages, then remodelled as one house in C19.

Two storey, four window house, slate roof, rectangular brick chimneys.
Sixteen-pane hornless sashes with moulded architraves. Third bay has later C19 semi-hexagonal bay with horned sash windows to each floor. Entrance doorway between first and second bays; simple earlier C19 doorcase with Doric pilasters and cornice over. Gable end to R has window in apex and small window with stained glass at first floor level. On ground floor,to L, entrance doorway with early C19 type pedimented doorcase. Angle to rear is jettied; broadly-proportioned first floor window and small ground floor window with casement glazing. To rear of house is wing in rubble with brick dressings, yellow brick chimney; gable end to garden has broad modern window to first floor, and two camber-headed windows with modern glazing. Between house and wing early C20 bathroom extension and glazed outshut.

Interior

Interior remodelled in later C19 but timber-framed construction evident in heavy stop-chamfered beams (some exposed, some plastered). Some exposed timbers especially to NW of house where attic supported by chamfered beam with brackets with chip-carved enrichment (as at Old White Lion and The Hall).

Group value.