Plas Wrin

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Entry Name: Plas Wrin

Location: Located at the end of a driveway running N from the road, and on the W side of the village.

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Llanwrin

Machynlleth

History

Late C18 rectory to the Church of St Dyfrig, much altered c1820. It was home to Sylfan Evans (1818-1903), 1st professor of Welsh at Aberystwyth and compiler of the Welsh dictionary, who lived here from 1876 when he was rector. In the former grounds, which are demarcated by a low boundary wall, is a former stable range, which probably has earlier origins. The single-storey stone range has a slate-hung cupola with pyramidal cap.

Exterior

Two-storey square-plan house with centrally placed valley. Three-window entrance front facing E, 2-window garden front to S. Constructed of whitewashed stone under a hipped slate roof with stone stacks and overhanging boarded eaves. Central doorway with panelled pilasters supporting a cornice on brackets; panelled reveals. Half-glazed panelled double doors with margin lights. Hornless sash windows, 12-pane to ground floor and 3-over-6-pane to 1st floor, all under heads of stone voussoirs. The R-hand ground floor window has horns. The garden front has similar sash windows and a small central niche.

Interior

Recorded in 1976. Many contemporary fittings inside. Centrally placed staircase from entrance hall to attic with scrolled outer string, slender square balusters and moulded handrails terminating in scrolls. Semi-elliptical arches. Panelled doors, some doorways with panelled reveals; six fielded panelled door to attic. Window openings with shutters and panelled lintels. Kitchen probably of earlier structure with part of double ceiling of C18 type with joists of thin scantling.

Listed as a fine well-proportioned Georgian rectory.