Ty Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Location: Located on the NE side of the churchyard and reached by the same lane. The house faces S.

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Llanwrin

Machynlleth

History

Probably early C19 with late C19 alterations, and shown in its current form on the Tithe map of 1840.

Exterior

L-shaped 2-storey house, with main range and advanced wing to L. The main range is of roughly coursed random stone under a slate roof with blue brick stacks, to ridge and R-hand gable. The wing has a slightly higher ridge-line and is of rubble stone under a slate roof with yellow brick end stack. Open lean-to porch on timber posts in angle of ranges, leaning against wing; entrance leads into main range with half-glazed panelled door. Also within porch was a former doorway leading into wing; this has been blocked but retains an overlight. The windows are small-pane casements with iron glazing. To main range, 3-light window with long timber lintel to R of entrance, similar window above rising to eaves; 2-light window above entrance. The wing has similar 3-light iron windows to each storey to L of the porch. Former small window above porch, now infilled with stone. The rear of the wing bounds the churchyard; it is roughcast to the far L with a C20 top-hung window to upper storey. No openings elsewhere, but small blocked opening near ground. To the L is a further range with lower roofline, mainly roughcast and with wooden casements to L and late C20 windows to R.

Adjoining the gable end of the wing is a lower cart-shed range, which has full-width boarded doors to front. Its gable end has external stone steps leading to a planked loft door. No openings to rear which has a corrugated asbestos roof.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good C19 village house retaining its character and detail, and also for group value with the Church of St Dyfrig and its entrance gateway.