Barn at Ffinnant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid), Powys

Entry Name: Barn at Ffinnant

Location: At the boundary between Llansantffraid and Llanfechain Communities. Reached along farm lane off N side of B4393, beside Foel Hill, approximately 1km W of Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain. Set in the slope

Community: Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Ffinnant

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

The east part of this building is cruck-framed, the part to the west is box-framed. This is probably in origin late mediaeval cruck house which coexisted with the house which was the nucleus of the present farmhouse, with an enlargement in the C17 in box-frame manner perhaps contemporary with the remodelling and building of the parlour wing on the farmhouse, converting it into a house and barn combination. Alternatively it is possible that the three cruck couples were reused from the present farmhouse, brought from its cruck-framed range (if so, they appear to have been used in correct sequence).

Exterior

Six-bay, largely weather-boarded, combination barn with corrugated iron roof and rubble plinth; the interior is divided up with square-panelled partitions. East end has three full cruck couples of varying shapes and with different elbows; two-tier purlins and some later timberwork. This end has been much patched in brickwork. Box-framed to west end (four trusses) including a three-bay hay barn with barn doors cut through; purlins here are smaller.

Interior

The three bays to the east are apparently a former house, which would have consisted of inner room or rooms, a hall and an outer room. This part contains three cruck trusses, as the wall shared with the added barn part is box-framed. The east gable cruck frame consists of straightish crucks, the underside chamfered. The second cruck frame has a short yoke at the top and had a collar beam; there was also a tie beam morticed into the crucks and there are marks of two doorways. The Royal Commission considered probably on the evidence of the two doorways that the end bay within these two cruck frames was divided longitudinally into two small rooms. The third cruck frame from the east has a short yoke but has lost its collar beam and tie beam.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a former hall house, or possibly the reused timbers of a former hall house, with fine crucks, extended in box framing to form a substantial timber-framed barn; listed also for group value with Ffinnant Farmhouse.