Pentre-isaf Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Entry Name: Pentre-isaf Farmhouse

Location: Reached up a farm track off a by-road running north-east from Llanfechain. Faces south at right angles to the barn.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Ty Bain

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

A house that has evolved over several centuries, initially built to supersede the (listed) downhill half-timbered cruck framed hall house. The farmhouse was begun in late C17 on an end-chimney, lobby-entry plan; a cross wing to east was added c. 1660 and soon after enlarged at west end. A late-Georgian cross wing was then added to west in C19; this is two-storey whilst the earlier parts are single storey and attic.

It is noted in the Tithe Survey as the farmhouse of a holding of 107 acres (43.34 hectares).

Exterior

Stated in 1989 that as built the pre-C19 ranges were half timbered but these had been largely encased in rubble as well as some brick nogging. Slate roof retained to much of the cross wings; fine stone ribbed stack to the chimney heating the hall and east wing, with which it is contemporary; brick chimney stacks and boarded eaves to west wing. Central dormer probably replaces an older one; entrance now to left in west wing but formerly beneath chimney stack. East wing has cambered brick voussoirs to doorway and small pane window; small pane sashes to 1st floor of west wing, blocked below. The rear, later, part of the east wing has close studding to the upper floor on the east side; brick nogging to square panelling at rear and west side.

In poor condition at the time of inspections.

Interior

Stated in 1989 that internally the central hall is small as a result of the large stone stack inserted c. 1660. The ceiling is curiously cambered and the original square panelled end wall has been found embedded in the fireplace. Fine post and panel dais partition retained, with peg holes for the bench visible; deeply chamfered and simply stopped cross beam and joists. The stairs were formerly to north of the fireplace but have been reversed and now rise from the east wing. The ground floor of this wing has later ogee stop chamfers. At the rear, where a later lean-to has been added the square panelled, former external north wall of the hall is visible. Upstairs there are half-timbered partitions and original roof trusses. The group value with the earlier, downhill, house (now a barn) is of particular interest.

Reasons for Listing

Pentre-isaf exemplifies the C17 custom of building a farmhouse on the contour in contrast to the downslope planning of the nearby previous farmhouse; notwithstanding its extremely poor state of repair, the house retains features of special interest including a late example of a dais partition and the improvement of accommodation by the addition of crosswings and a fine chimney with ribbed stack. It is also listed for group value with the earlier house at Pentre-isaf, which is now a barn in the adjacent farmyard.