Great House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanyre, Powys

Entry Name: Great House

Location: Approximately 0.8 km NW of Llanfihangel Heligan, reached by minor road and farm road W of a road between Llanfihangel and Caerfagu.

Community: Llanyre (Llanllŷr)

Community: Llanyre

Locality: Llanfihangel Helygan

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanyre

History

A late medieval cruck-framed hall house. In the C17 a new timber-framed main range was built at right angles to the original house, in which the original hall became the new parlour. The house was largely rebuilt in stone and sash windows were added in the C18.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house of rendered walls, steep slate roof, large stone ridge stack and external stone stack to the gabled wing. The main range has a central entrance within an added gabled porch. To its L is a 16-pane horned sash window, and to its R an inserted window and added lean-to porch. A replaced dormer is to the R, and 12-pane sash window in a roof dormer is to the L. The slightly higher, white-painted wing has a half-glazed replacement door to the R. To its L, in a wide gabled bay, are 16-pane horned sash windows in the lower storey and attic. The rear of the wing, and gable end of the main range, have been modernised with 3 replacement sash windows to the attic, of which 2 are in dormers, a stair window L of centre and 2-light casement lower L. The rear wall of the main range has inserted French doors L of centre, with 2-light window to its L and 12-pane sash window to the R. A lean-to porch is at the R end (in process of rebuilding at time of inspection). Of 3 dormers, the R-hand retains a 12-pane sash window, the others are replaced. The gable end of the main range has blockwork in the gable (to be rendered).

Interior

The C17 plan of back-to-back fireplaces has been retained. The kitchen fireplace has a timber lintel and the room has a cross beam with ogee stops. The parlour retains 2 cruck trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding modern alteration, for its special architectural interest as a late medieval house retaining the form and detail of C17 and C18 alteration.