Caerfagu

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantmel, Powys

Entry Name: Caerfagu

Location: On the W side of a minor road between the A44 and Llanyre, approximately 1.4km ESE of Nantmel village.

Community: Nantmel

Community: Nantmel

Locality: Caerfagu

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanyre

A C17 lobby-entry house with internal plan altered in the C19.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house of whitened rubble stone, corrugated asbestos-cement roof and rebuilt stone end stacks. Openings are offset to the L. The entrance is within a lately added shallow wooden porch, and has a boarded door with glazed panels under a C19 brick segmental head. Windows R and L are replacements under earlier wooden lintels. Three raked dormers have replacement windows. Against the R gable end, which has plaster panels in the gable, is a single-storey lean-to of rubble stone and replacement tile roof. To the front it has a boarded door with glazed panels, under an earlier wooden lintel.

The rear has 2 replacement windows under wooden lintels, and an inserted door to the L. Above are replacement windows R of centre and further R is a re-used casement laid side-on beneath the eaves. The lean-to has a 2-light metal-framed casement window.

Interior

The present plan is C19, with central stair hall. The room on the R side, formerly the hall, has a stop-chamfered cross beam, and large fireplace with chamfered stone jambs and timber lintel. The room on the L side, the former parlour, has a stop-chamfered cross beam and fireplace with plain timber lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a sub-medieval regional house retaining early character and detail.