Radnor House including Annie's Cake Shop and Nick's Bargain Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

1890s Arts and Crafts influence, possibly earlier structure behind the unusual frontage.

Exterior

2 storeys, 3 half timbered bays, applied black and white treatment with cusped panels and ornamental pargetting infill. High tiled roofs, over sailing eaves, hipped roof over centre bay with tiny swept dormers and cusped lights, panelled bargeboards with finials to outer gables, jettied over 1st floor cantilevered bays of 4-lights each. Coloured mosaic tiles to frieze over ground floor fascia with continuous crenellated cornice. Shop windows with small-paned heads, 3 doorways with Gothic panelled doors, coloured glazing to fanlights, doorway on splayed corner.

Older rubble built and slated wing to rear.

Group value.