The Castle (formerly The Castle PH)

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

Large C17 building (said to date from 1685), altered C18 and later, yard entrance on left.

Exterior

2 storey 3 window white roughcast front with black-painted detailing, bowed walling suggests jettying at 1st floor level. Slate roof, end bargeboards, brick stacks, modern flat-roofed dormer over eaves with-cut down Venetian window, dentil cornice.
Two double hung sashes with glazing bars in flush frames to 1st floor, 2 storey splayed bay to right, C19 ground floor bay to left with heavy detailing. Large centre bay to ground floor with fixed glazing and overall lean-to roof, plain columns to left and right doors under.

Timber studding and brick work infill to left gable end and rear; massive rear stack with moulded cornice, heightened in red brick.

Group value.