Mansion House including Country Style (formerly Bennett's Shop)

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

Substantial late medieval T-plan house with tall 3 storey C18/early C19 frontages to street.

Exterior

2 window stucco front with band over 1st floor, pitched slate roof with moulded eaves attached to gable bargeboards. Tripartite sash windows in flush wooden frames. Entry to passage on left with ornamental fanlight and 6-panel door. Low 2 storey 1 window extension to right with projecting double shop front under overall fascia running from main front, timber-framing to lane wall at right end with horizontal moulded beam.

2 storey timber-framed and white washed elevation to passage, first floor jettied and partly cut away to reveal framing. Lower roughcast range to rear with 16-pane sash and case windows to 1st floor.

Interior

Interior of rear wing (separated by a cross passage from front building) appears to have contained an open hall of probable aisled-truss construction. Elaborate surviving details include a variety of roll-moulded beams and a finely carved bracket with traceried spandrel.

Group value.