Former Dairy Building at Home Farm, Norton Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne (Llanandras), Powys

Entry Name: Former Dairy Building at Home Farm, Norton Manor

Location: Immediately to the west of Home Farm on a by-road to Ackhill, and opposite the lodge at the former south driveway to Norton Manor House.

Community: Presteigne (Llanandras)

Community: Presteigne

Locality: Norton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

About 1900.

Exterior

One-storey detached rubble building with brick eaves, hipped tiled roofs with cresting and timber finial. Oval-plan structure towards road (containing former dairy) with wooden shutters to sash windows in ashlar surrounds. Wash-house attached to south with rubble chimney stack, lower tiled roof and oversailing eaves forming a wrap-round verandah with timberwork supports, 2 small gabled doorways with ornamental timberwork, plain boarded doors under. Interior of former dairy retains diamond tiled floor and segmental slate shelves at each end.