Norton Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne (Llanandras), Powys

Community: Presteigne

Locality: Norton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Whitton

Exterior

Large Jacobethan house (compare William Burn's work) dating from 1858, architect not known. Symmmetrical entrance front facing NE, with advanced centre and gabled bays. 2 storeys and attic. Free stone with ashlar dressings, slate roofs, tall chimneys with diagonal stems (some removed), gable parapets with finials. 5 windows wide, rectangular dripmoulds, mullions and transomes with small-pane glazing. Centre doorway with 4-centred arch under hood mould, opening now glazed. Lower L-shaped range to right. 5 window garden front with end gables slightly advanced. Tall 3 storey rear block with elaborate Tudor chimneys and finials at parapet level, stone mullioned windows with lying pane glazing, 2 ground floor bays, lean-to extension to left. High hipped roof to centre of house over colossal top-lit stairwell.

Group value.