Llanerch Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrindod Wells, Powys

Entry Name: Llanerch Hotel

Location: Situated to the north of the town centre and reached by a short downhill road, west off Waterloo Road. the ground falls away steeply to the rear.

Community: Llandrindod Wells (Llandrindod)

Community: Llandrindod Wells

Built-Up Area: Llandrindod Wells

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llandrindod Wells

Exterior

Mainly early C19 front of varying heights with earlier origins and some later alterations. The main range has a coursed rubble, 2-storey and attic front; raised slate roof; rubble end stacks; wide boarded eaves and modern flat roofed slate hung dormer with casement windows. 4 sash windows with glazing bars and voussoir lintels to 1st floor. 3-light Victorian sash window with large voussoir lintel to ground floor left. Modern door to right with fanlight and a recently made entrance beyond with voussoir lintel. Lower 2-storey coursed rubble range adjoining to right and bonded in as both ranges were refronted together. Slate roof with one rubble stack to right. 2 sash windows to 1st floor under eaves, reset sash window to ground floor left and 3-light Victorian sash to right. Advanced 2-storey range of uncoursed rubble adjoining beyond. 4 windows wide incorporating gable ended cross range to left. Slate roof, exposed eaves, plain bargeboards, and one rubble stack. Sash windows with glazing bars and voussoir lintels to 1st floor; larger but similar window to ground floor left beside cross range, doorway and later windows to the right.

Whitewashed rubble and weatherboarded right side continuing into one-storey rear lean-to. Plain rendered left side with projecting chimney stack. Many modern alterations and additions to rear (under construction at time of inspection - July 1985). Stables to the left of the Hotel are not of special interest.

Interior

Interior retains some reused and original timbers, C17 staircase, large fireplace with timber lintel to bar as well as C17 beams with stop chamfers. The gap between their ends and the outside wall results from two refacings.