Rectory Outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Entry Name: Rectory Outbuilding

Location: Prominent roadside position in village centre, 90 yards north west of Whitton crossroads on the Llangunllo Road.

Community: Whitton (Llanddewi yn Hwytyn)

Community: Whitton

Locality: B4356

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Whitton

Late C18, rebuilt after fire in 1772.

Exterior

Two storeys and attic with 2 rear wings, coursed stone rubble, slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Two end stacks with rendered brick uppers and chevron oversailing course. Symmetrical garden front has tile hung upper storey rising to central dormer in cross gable with projecting bargeboards, finial and pendant. Flanking two-storey, early C20 bay windows with pantile roof over central front door supported on tapering wooden posts with scroll brackets. Rear wings - one stone rubble, one tile hung, both with projecting bargeboards, pendant and finial.

Late C19 rubble extension to north with louvred opening in gable upper and shuttered opening in roadside wall. Further rubble extension with hipped roof and modern casements and to the south a small rubble block with pitched roof also with shuttered opening to the roadside.

Detached stable/traphouse with loft over and adjoining pigsty and fuel store. Coursed rubble, slate roof, crested ridge. Backs on to road.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the few surviving older buildings in the centre of Whitton and in a prominent roadside location close to the Parish Church.