Nant-y-Groes

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Entry Name: Nant-y-Groes

Location: Secluded setting, half a mile north west of Whitton village, approached by a short private drive off the B4356 Llangunllo road.

Community: Whitton (Llanddewi yn Hwytyn)

Community: Whitton

Locality: Pilleth

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Whitton

Late C18/early C19, dormer added in early C20; house extended to right in 1938.

Exterior

Two- and-a-half storeys and cellar with adjoining two-storey gable-ended range of 1938 to right, all roughcast render. Two-storey brick wing to rear with lean-to. Further brick lean-to to kitchen to rear of main range under catslide roof. All slate roofs. Projecting stone stack modern to left with offset, two-flue brick stack with oversailing courses to right. Three gable dormers to left of centre with bargeboards, pendants and sixteen-pane sashes. Other windows are three-light sashes except for plain sash to centre first floor and bay window under flat lead roof to ground floor left.

Modern conservatory porch under slate roof, half-glazed wide front door. Right-hand range has modern casement windows and glazed door.

Interior

Retains good turned baluster staircase from early C19. Other good woodwork detailing to windows and doors. Chamfered ground floor beams to rooms with high ceilings

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved example of a later vernacular farmhouse which has been adapted architecturally whilst retaining its historic character