L-Plan Range of Outbuildings at Trewern

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Weythel

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Gladestry

Exterior

Barn: C16/17, 3 bays, timber-framed with weather-boarded front. Much re-used timber but substantial remains of square-panel framing, jowled storey posts, pegged tie-beam trusses with raking braces and trenched purlins. Renewed common rafters. Two tall, opposing double doors. Adjoining cowhouse to the north-east, under continuous roofline, 2-storey C18 (?); rubble base walls, weather-boarded upper. To the rear of the barn/cowhouse range, flanking the barn entry bay are 2 wide lean-to cowhouse blocks of C19 date; red brick, with good quality boarded doors and part-glazed, part-louvred windows. North-west range also C19, includes stable, loose boxes, traphouse, cartshed/granary and pigsties. Two storeys, red/blue brick laid diaper pattern, slate roof. Stables have weather-boarded front elevation.

Group value with Trewern.