Foyce

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Entry Name: Foyce

Location: Lies about 800m NW of Gladestry and reached along by-roads running N from the junction at Gladestry Church.

Community: Gladestry (Llanfair Llythynwg)

Community: Gladestry

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Gladestry

Mid C18.

Exterior

Two storeys with contemporary single storey rear portion under catslide roof (the latter roof line now raised). Neat coursed rubble stone blocks, hipped slate roof, deep boxed eaves, two large rubble end stacks, that to the left projects. Modern porch to right of centre, three windows, modern casements in original openings which have flat voussoir heads.

Interior

Large central staircase hall, former kitchen to right with numerous ceiling hooks, parlour to left, rear portion houses dairy, backstairs and granary. Main stairs of good quality with closed string, turned balusters and moulded handrail. Boarded underside incorporating cupboard with H/L hinges. Partition walls of thick studs, boxed beams, some flagstone floors. Mainly boarded doors, principal bedroom door has raised and fielded panels, H/L hinges and original wooden lock and brass loop catch.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite window alterations, as a good example of a C18 regional house with good internal features.