Court of Gladestry

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Entry Name: Court of Gladestry

Location: Lies 1+ km NW of Gladestry and reached along by-roads running N from the junction at Gladestry Church.

Community: Gladestry (Llanfair Llythynwg)

Community: Gladestry

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Gladestry

History

The present building appears to form the truncated remains of a much larger house. The property once belonged to Sir Gelli Meyrick who was hanged in 1600 for aiding the Earl of Essex in his rebellion against Elizabeth I. It was seized by the Crown and an inventory recorded a very substantial and well-furnished dwelling on the site. It was reputedly fortified and unexplored earthworks in the grounds point to perhaps a moat or landscaped gardens. The house as it stands incorporates part of a cruck building but is largely box framed and was extensively remodelled in C18.

Exterior

Two storeys with rear wing. The south front and parts of the rear elevations are rendered with shingle/tile hung upper storey. The east gable end has exposed close-set timber framing with attic jetty and ovolo moulded bressummer. The rubble ground floor is probably underbuilding a deeper jetty. Much of the framing looks C19 or C20 in character and would require closer inspection to determine if any was earlier. Slate roof, three brick stacks, late C19 (?) open timber porch. Front door of four panels in heavy chamfered frame with ovolo architraving and overlight. The boarded door to the dairy wing has a similar frame. Windows are mainly cross pattern with deep chamfered frame and ovolo moulded surround.

Interior

A small section of one cruck truss and wall post is visible but the principal part of the house is box framed with square panel framing. It was originally of three rooms but one room (the old kitchen) has been enlarged and the centre room correspondingly reduced to form an entrance hall. The old kitchen has deep chamfered exposed beams and joists, stone flagged floor, open fireplace with voussoir lintel and keyblock with overmantel and spit rack, C18 wall cupboards, raised and fielded six-panel door to the hall. A steep flight of stone steps rises beside the fireplace. Two bedrooms have early C19 cast iron hob grates. Dog leg stairs with squared newel and stick balusters.

Included as a fine surviving portion of a large Elizabethan mansion.