Station House

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Entry Name: Station House

Location: Forms one half of attached pair with No 10 (Yew Tree Cottage) on west side of Broad Street.

Town: New Radnor

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

Early C18, 2 storeys, coursed rubble stone, overpainted to front, three-course platt band, flat voussoir lintels to all openings. Slate roof, brick end stack. Rear gabled single-storey wing in rubble and slate, formerly housing scullery. C19 boarded front door and C19 three-light iron casements in chamfered timber frames. Central blind panel shared with No 10.

Interior

Open fireplace with raked rubble jambs, chamfered timber lintel with step stop, adjoining alcove cupboard part-panelled, part-boarded. Chamfered ceiling beams, remnants of moulded ceiling cornice.

Group value with the other terraced properties (Nos 6 to 10) on W side of Broad Street.