The Laurels

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

c1847 (the date of newspaper used as original wall lining, discovered during recent renovations). Two storeys with cellar; small one-and-a-half storey hip-roofed service wing at east end and large conservatory along south side. Small random-sized ashlar blocks with rusticated plinth, tooled ashlar quoins to principal elevations; north elevation of coursed rubble with rubble plinth. Hipped slate roof with central well, boxed eaves paired-flue stacks in brick with ashlar dressings. West (road-side) elevation has two rows of three windows - distinctive arched openings with tooled voussoirs and cills, iron-framed windows with margin glazing and fanlight heads. South (garden) elevation has four similar windows on the first floor, on the ground floor four french windows under flat tooled voussoir heads, one door is a modern replacement. Open fronted entrance porch on north side, part boarded, part glazed with pitched slate roof and decorative pierced bargeboards. Tall round-headed doorway, framed plank door and overlight. Window to left of door round-headed with fan glazing but plain voussoirs. First-floor windows are three-light casements under flat voussoir heads.

Interior

Only partially inspected. Much period detailing including panelled shutters and cupboards, four-panel and six-panel doors, moulded ceiling cornices, closed string stairs with panelled undersides.