The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Entry Name: The Old Rectory

Location: Detached house occupying corner site between southern end of Broad Street and Rectory Lane.

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

c1850, probably erected soon after the rebuilding of the parish church. Two storeys with cellar. Main, south-facing range with small central pediment, twin-gabled rear wings and further service wing with catslide roof. Gabled porch to east side with cambered voussoir arch to open front. Coursed rubble blocks, machine-cut ashlar dressings and plinth with prominent tooling. Rubble stacks with oversailing top course, one small single-flue stack set over the south pediment. Slate roof, ogee eaves-boxing. All windows twelve-pane sashes, stone cills.

Interior

Dog-leg stairs with bulbous turned newel on chamfered and moulded base, open string. Four-panel doors, panelled shutters, ceiling cornices. Massive flagstones to kitchen floor.

Group value with other listed buildings in Broad Street.