War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Also known as: War Memorial,High Street (N Side)

Location: Situated at entrance to churchyard lane, on a grassed triangle or raised pavement in roadway.

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

c1918, soldier on pedestal, wearing First World War battledress, in 'reversed arms' stance. Squared pedestal with rusticated plinth, moulded base and cap. Inscribed in capitals on four sides as follows:-

South: 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF THE SACRIFICE OF THE MEN OF NEW RADNOR AND LLANFIHANGEL NANT MELAN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918.'

Underneath, a shield and the names of the fallen.

North: 'THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE MEN WHO AT THE CALL OF KING AND COUNTRY LEFT ALL THAT WAS DEAR TO THEM. THEY MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE THAT OTHERS MIGHT LIVE IN FREEDOM. LET THOSE THAT COME AFTER SEE TO IT THAT THEIR NAMES ARE NOT FORGOTTEN.'

West: 'SO HE PASSED OVER AND ALL THE TRUMPETS SOUNDED FOR HIM ON THE OTHER SIDE.'

East: Sunray motif above inscription.